The Hunt For What Nordy Really Is: Bear
Posted by Nathan Wells on Monday, November 08, 2010
Look at the fear in those kids' eyes.
As a Wild fan, one of the things I am frequently asked about is what Minnesota's mascot Nordy actually is. For those who are unaware of Nordy, the animal is 6'6", full of energy and came out of the woodwork in 2008 to take the job of mascot and childhood hero to those in the State of Hockey. Looking like one of nine different animals, no one, not even the Wild themselves, knows what Nordy is supposed to be. So being the shrewd investigator I am, the hunt for what Nordy really is begins now.
The first animal that I'll be looking at is the bear. The bear, a member of the Urisdae family, is usually brought up as one of the main candidates in Nordy's origin (as seen here in this picture) as it shares many characteristics. Nordy stands on two legs, hunts and is a solitary as he's the only one of his kind I've seen in my life. He also came from an area of the world (Northern Minnesota) where bears are known to exist and they have roamed into the Twin Cities from time to time. It doesn't happen too often, but Nordy's origin does hold up as being plausible.
On the other hand, Nordy does have some abilities which I've never seen bears possess. First of all, Nordy has a blonde mullet. Bears don't have mullets and prefer to keep their hair short and professional. I'm not sure if they have jobs to go to or if they have access to hair dye when scavenging through garbage cans, but nonetheless it is a unique trait for Nordy. Second, Nordy is only able to skate with the help of ice skates. Bears that I know usually aren't given ice skates and for good reason. Finally, Nordy is allowed around children at an alarming rate for a bear. Despite some promoting the ability to befriend Northern Minnesota bears, it's tough to believe that many parents would let one near their children. Especially one wielding a hockey stick.
Verdict: Despite sharing some characteristics, I have to believe that Nordy is not a bear. The mullet, not being shy around humans and the fact that he is utterly quiet and doesn't speak like a regular bear (or even a firefighting bear) are all big things against Nordy; however the largest factor in my decision is that he doesn't hibernate in the winter. In fact, Nordy seems to love the winter more than anything as he makes frequent appearances between October and April.
All in all it's too bad that Nordy is not a bear. If anything, he would be fortunate that fans found about his origin three weeks after bear hunting season ends, but it was just not meant to be. So with that in mind, it looks like the hunt continues.